Location :  Home > News >
TEL: +86 15738819095

Introduction of copra oil processing plant

Copra oil is edible vegetable oil derived from  coconut.  Coconut oil  through copra oil extraction machine is naturally red because it contains a high amount of beta-carotene (boiling can destroy the Carotenoids and render the oil colourless). Copra oil is one of the few vegetable oils relatively high in saturated fats (like coconut oil) and thus semi-solid at room temperature.

Copra  oil is widely used as cooking oil, as an ingredient in margarine, and is a component of many foods. It is also an important component of many soaps, washing powders and personal care products, is used to treat wounds.

Copra  oil and coconut kernel oil are composed of fatty acids, esterified with glycerol just like any ordinary fat. Both are high in saturated fatty acids, about 50% and 80%, respectively. The oil copra gives its name to the 16 carbon saturated fatty acid   acid found in copra oil.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z2LjPitOPUI